frankincense

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

HOME PAGE
about us
our contact us
essetial oils
logo of gold oils
Frankincense essential oils

egory
History:
Frankincense was an important trade item for many cultures, including the Egyptians, Greeks, Romans, Chinese, Babylonians and Assyrians. The Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians burned frankincense in their temples as an offering to the gods during religious rites. The ancient Egyptians also ground the remains of burned frankincense to create kohl, the black substance they used for eyeliner. The Greeks and Romans used the aromatic resin as incense, whereas the Chinese valued frankincense for its medicinal properties. Frankincense was used as a remedy for various ailments including leprosy and gonorrhea.
Perfume:
The perfume industry uses frankincense oil as one of its ingredients. Since frankincense oil can take up to six hours to evaporate it is often used in perfume to increase the longevity of the fragrance. Its natural woody fragrance can also enhance scents resulting from fruity or spicy blends.
Medicine:
The properties of Frankincense Oil has many benefits like Anti-cancerous, anti-catarrhal, anti-depressant, anti-infectious, anti-tumoral, antiseptic, expectorant, immune-stimulant, muscle relaxant and sedative because of these properties it’s been using in many medicines to cure Asthma, cancer, depression, infection (colds, coughs, pneumonia, respiratory, staph, strep), immune stimulant, inflammation, meditation, muscles, nervous conditions, spiritual connection, supports the nervous system, stress, ulcers and vertigo.
Practitioners of aromatherapy use frankincense in both essential oil and incense form. The aroma of frankincense is soothing and can help to calm the mind and relieve stress. A person can add a few drops of frankincense essential oil to the bath or burn the incense to enjoy the pleasant scent. In aromatherapy, practitioners use frankincense to clear the head as well as rejuvenate the mind and body.
Frankincense oil is sometimes an ingredient in creams or lotions. It is beneficial for normal and oily skin tones while rejuvenating dry or aging skin. It can help clear acne and reduce the appearance of scars. Frankincense oil can also soothe and speed healing of skin wounds and inflammation.
To relieve the symptoms of respiratory ailments such as bronchitis, asthma and colds, sufferers can use frankincense oil in a vaporizer. The aromatic steam helps clear the lungs, making breathing easier. Frankincense oil works as a massage oil to relieve the pain and stiffness of aching muscles and increase blood flow. The oil can also be massaged into the temples and neck to relieve tension headaches.

 Frankincense Oil blends well with Lime, Lemon, Orange and other Citrus oils as well as Benzoin, Bergamot, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine and Sandalwood oil.

Aromatherapy:
Skin Care Products:
Healing:
Blending: