Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

HOME PAGE
about us
our contact us
essetial oils
logo of gold oils
Frankincense essential oils

egory
Connect with:
Copyright © 2012 Goldl Oils All rights reserved

·         Clothing scent
·         Deodorant
·         Toothpaste
·         Food flavoring
·         Drink flavoring
·         Medicine

Frankincense resin is commonly used to make incense, which is then burned for spiritual purposes. The scent is thought to induce meditative states, reduce tension and stress, and also to lift the spirit. Frankincense is native to the Mideast and Northern Africa and has been in use by the people of those regions for thousands of years. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as an offering to their god, Ra. Ancient Babylonians and Assyrians also used incense during religious rituals. Jewish and Catholic rites throughout the ages have also involved the use of frankincense. Frankincense is also thought to help you detach from thoughts and desires, which is beneficial to the highest self.


The frankincense smoke has other uses as well, though. Arabic women inundating clothing
with frankincense smoke because of good aroma and anti-bacterial effect which protects human body from skin problems. Possibly the most important is its use as a pest repellent. The coastal regions of south Arabia are prone to pest-borne diseases like malaria. The smell of frankincense serves to drive the dangerous insects away.

The Omanis even go so far as to inundate their clothing with the smoke using special wicker frames. With each step, their clothing exudes the odor of frankincense, exotic to us, but ubiquitous in Oman.
Uses go far beyond simply its sweet smelling qualities. It is used as deodorant, as toothpaste, as a flavoring for food and drink, and in one other inescapable fashion: Medicine.


The granules of frankincense, the frankincense smoke, and frankincense dissolved in water are all used in various forms to treat a variety of ailments including nausea, indigestion, chest coughs, hypertension, and post-childbirth recovery

Medicinal uses:

The traditional applications of Frankincense are very diverse - ranging from dental disease to skin conditions, to respiratory complaints and digestive troubles - to name but a few. Throughout the ancient world, from Egypt to China and from India to Rome - not to mention the Arabian countries where Frankincense was grown, used not only the oleoresin, but practically every part of the tree: root and bark, bud, flower and fruit - as well as the resin and the essential oil all had their various uses.
The resin was chewed to stimulate the gums and treat dental infections and sore gums and to generally strengthen the teeth. Buds and fruit provided a cleansing tonic for the digestive system. Brewed into a decoction with Cinnamon and Cardamom the resin was used to treat stomach aches. Burnt as incense it was not only thought to keep off the demons of disease and reduce pain, but it was also thought to act as an expectorant and was used to clear phlegm from the head and chest in cases of colds, flu and conditions of the upper respiratory tract.
Frankincense was thought to improve memory and dispel lethargy. As an admixture to white wine and the lungs of a hare it was also used as a remedy for epilepsy, while the smoke of the smoldering resin was used to treat severe and persistent headaches.
The smoke is also a powerful insect deterrent and thus served as a prophylactic to prevent the bites of malaria carrying mosquitoes.
The bark's astringent properties have been incorporated in ointments to treat skin sores and chapped skin, while Emperor Nero utilized pomade made from the gum mixed with wax to disguise the tell-tale bags beneath his eyes that appeared after a night of debauchery.
Modern research has focused on Frankincense' anti-inflammatory properties, particularly in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis and soft tissue rheumatism for which it appears to be extremely useful. Other effective treatments include extracts administered for gastro-intestinal diseases such as colitis and Crohn's disease.

OTHER USES:

Since ancient times the clean, fresh, balsamic fragrance of Frankincense has been utilized to as perfume - the very word perfume derives from the Latin 'par fumer' - through the (incense) smoke, a direct reference as to the origin of the practice of perfuming. Clothes were fumigated, not only to give them a pleasant smell, but also to cleanse them. Perfuming is a cleansing practice. In Dhofar not only clothes were perfumed, but other articles such as water jugs were also cleansed with smoke to kill bacteria and energetically purify the vessel of life-giving water, just as smudging is practiced today as a method of cleansing ritual objects and purifying the aura of participants as vessels of the divine spirit.
Today, Frankincense essential oil is used as a fixative and precious oil not only in the perfume industry, but also lends its scent to soaps, detergents and numerous cosmetic articles. In ancient times the charcoaled remains of the smoldered resin was powdered and mixed with waxes, oils and other substances to create Kajal (Khol) - the black eye-liner, which can be observed in every depiction of ancient Egyptian divinities and is still available as a beauty product today - though most brands no longer contain Frankincense. In ancient times this eyeliner was not just used for cosmetic purposes though - it was also believed to have protective properties and improve vision.
The adhesive qualities of the gum have been used to seal minor crack and repair pottery and other utensils, as the gum hardens upon drying. Combined with other substances it has also been used to caulk ships.